In 1966, Genesee Community College was founded from an involved and supportive citizenship, a tradition that continues today. We thank the supporters for their donations, bequests and in-kind gifts which help create GCC’s cutting-edge programs, state-of-the-art facilities, and the high-tech resources used by our dedicated faculty to motivate and transform the lives of students as they become global citizens in our changing world.

2017-2018 Genesee Community College Foundation, Inc. Board of Directors

Officers

Todd J. Bender
President

Richard B. Henry
First Vice President

James M. Sunser
Second Vice President

Thomas R. Turnbull
Secretary

Les Cole
Treasurer

Directors

Janice A. Barrett
Jason D. Beck
Robert J. Bennett
Robert L. Boyce
Robyn M. Brookhart
Peter R. Call

Roger F. Christiano
Gerald P. Condello
Thomas A. Cox
Marie R. Credi
Brian M. Daviau
John C. Dwyer

Elizabeth K. Emerling
Michael Fontaine
Patrick C. Forsyth
Norbert J. Fuest
Theron E. Howard
Patricia A. Kent

Jerome F. Pawlak
Sandra L. Pirdy
Russell P. Romano
Nathan L. Rudgers
Robert C. Savage

James F. Smith
Michael S. Tomaszewski
Jacalyn F. Whiting
Wendy O. Wilson
John J. Witkowski

It is directly due to the generosity and foresight of our dedicated and passionate supporters that the following scholarships were established between September 1, 2017 to August 31, 2018:

The Military Service Appreciation Fund
This fund provides financial assistance to individuals who have served in the U.S. military, their spouses, children or grandchildren. Priority is given to students pursuing study in business, health, technology or teaching.

A Supply Chain Management – NASPO Scholarship
This scholarship is for a student pursuing study and a degree in Supply Chain Management, and ideally one who has expressed an interest in public procurement. The scholarship is funded by the National Association of State Procurement Officials, via the SUNY Impact Foundation.

The Tonawanda Valley Federal Credit Union Jr. Banking Scholarship
This scholarship provides financial assistance to Genesee Community College students pursuing degrees or certificates.  Awards from this scholarship fund will be given to students who have demonstrated high academic performance or potential.

The Joseph Mario Fragnito Memorial Scholarship Fund
This scholarship provides financial assistance to students pursuing degrees in Genesee’s Tourism and Hospitality Management program with a concentration in food and beverage management.

American Dining Creations

American Endowment Foundation

Anonymous

Bank of Castile * Tompkins Insurance Agencies

Barnes and Noble College Booksellers, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Boyce

Call Lands

Mr. and Mrs. Peter R. Call

Cargill Incorporated – Cargill Cares Foundation

Chapin International, Inc.

Clark Patterson Lee

CoBank

Mr. Les Cole

Crickler Vending Co

Donald F. and Maxine B. Davison Foundation

Farm Credit East

Mr. Richard G. Ensman, Jr.

Ms. Donna M. Ferry

Mr. and Mrs. Richard L. Fish, Sr.

Five Star Bank

Genesee Patrons Cooperative Insurance Company

Mr. and Mrs. Kevin P. Hamilton

Mrs. Mary Jane Heider

Mr. and Mrs. Edgar J. Hollwedel

Lamb Farms, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Gordon L. Lamb

Mr. and Mrs. Paul A. Marshall

Dr. John M. McGowan Sr.

Monroe Tractor & Implement Co.

Morton Salt, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert P. Mulcahy

MY-T Acres, Inc.

Nutrien Ag Solutions, Inc.

O-AT-KA Milk Products Cooperative, Inc.

Pepsi Bottling Group, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Jerry L. Reinhart

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel B. Riner

Mrs. Ellen M. Ryan

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel A. Rybak

Seneca Foods Foundation

Mr. Richard F. Seymour

Dr. and Mrs. James M. Sunser

The Lewis J. and Clelia M. Serventi Family Foundation

The Saunders Foundation

Tompkins Insurance Agency, Inc.

Carol Topolski

Rosalie Topolski

Mr. John E. Torrey

Mr. and Mrs. Mark Torrey

Mr. and Mrs. Craig Yunker

Zeliff Family Foundation

Mr. Peter H. Zeliff

Dr. Rafael Alicea-Maldonado

Mr. and Mrs. Paul J. Battaglia

Dr. Lynne Collins

Ms. Jacqueline DiBella

Ellucian Company LP

Mr. and Mrs. John Emerling

Mr. and Mrs. William T. Emm

Erie and Niagara Insurance Association

Mr. and Mrs. William R. Fritts, Jr.

Dr. Katharina E. Kovach-Allen

Ms. Laura Landers

Mr. and Mrs. John M. Quincey

R. L. Jeffres & Sons, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Russell P. Romano

Dr. Kathleen M. Schiefen

Sinclair Pharmacy

Smart Holdings of New York, LLC

SUNY Impact Foundation

Dr. Virginia M. Taylor

Turnbull Heating & Air Conditioning

Meredith L. Altman

Ms. Tamatha L. Arneth

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Barrett

Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin J. Bonarigo

Boylan Law Office, LLP

Ms. Carolyn M. Caccamise

Dr. Christopher Caputi

Claims Recovery Financial Services, LLC

Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Costello

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Cox

Dr. Marie Credi

Mr. and Mrs. Brian M. Daviau

Mr. and Mrs. David N. DeLaVergne

Ms. Cindy M. Delmar

Mr. James Donsbach

Mrs. Rebecca Dziekan

Empire Tractor

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick C. Forsyth

Col. and Mrs. James D. Fraser

Mr. and Mrs. James W. Fulmer

Genesee County Chamber of Commerce

Genesee Valley Penny Saver

Mrs. Lois Gerace

Mr. and Mrs. Richard B. Henry III

Hillcrest Industries, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel P. Ireland

JMZ Architects and Planners, P. C.

John W. Danforth Company

Mr. William Kistner

Kiwanis Club of Warsaw

Kyle Farms

Dr. Craig Lamb

LeRoy Rotary Club

Mr. Robert Lewis

Mrs. Judith M. Littlejohn

Manning, Squires, Hennig Co., Inc.

Mr. Derek D. Maxfield

Mr. and Mrs. Charles Miller

Mr. and Mrs. Russell G. Miller

Ms. Jaren N. Miner

Mulligan Farm, Inc.

National Fuel Gas Company

Ortel Supply, Inc.

Ms. Lauren Paisley

Robinson & Hackemer Funeral Home, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Nathan L. Rudgers

Mr. Clifford M. Scutella

Mr. James Simon

Mrs. Amy L. Slusser

Mr. Reid J. Smalley

Mr. Elmer J. Smith

T. F. Brown’s Restaurant

Tompkins Charitable Gift Fund

Torrey Farms Inc.

Dr. and Mrs. Roger W. Triftshauser

Mr. and Mrs. Hollis D. Upson

Upstate Door, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. James L. Vincent

Mr. Michael H. Von Schiller

Dr. and Mrs. Thomas E. Wakefield

Mrs. Gina Weaver

Mr. Mark E. Yasses

Mr. Eric Zuber

Mr. Dale Bartholomew

Batavia Business & Professional Women’s Club, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Belongia

Bliss Machine

Bobby K Entertainment

Ms. Jeannie L. Burdick Cummings

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick D. Burk

Complete Payroll Processing, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Gerald P. Condello

County Line Stone Co., Inc.

Hon. and Mrs. Mark H. Dadd

Del Mar Farms, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. John C. Dwyer

Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Ethington

Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Ferenc

Mr. and Mrs. Norbert J. Fuest

Mr. and Mrs. Richard H. Furness

Gary Swede Farms

Mrs. Cynthia S. Hagelberger

Mr. Eric Haile

Mr. Kevin P. Hale

Mr. Mark Helak

HI-QUAL STORAGE & MANAGEMENT, LLC RAY DROUIN

Howard Hanna Rochester, Inc.

Ken Barrett Chevrolet Cadillac

Mrs. Mary C. Knappen

Mr. and Mrs. Robert G. Knipe

Koike Aronson, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Dean S. Lapp

Mr. Timothy S. Lawton

Mr. Edward J. Levinstein

M & T Bank

Mr. and Mrs. Gary T. Maha

Mr. Jeffrey C. Mason

Mrs. Kathryn Meloon

North American Breweries

Oakfield-Alabama Lions Club

Mr. and Mrs. James R. Pacino

Mr. Keith Palmer

Ms. Rebecca S. Patterson

Mrs. Debra Perkowski

Mr. and Mrs. Eric Peskor

Pioneer Faculty Association

Prestolite Electric, Inc.

S.J.F. Construction, Inc.

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Saskowski

Ms. Kristen Schuth

Mr. Charles Scruggs

Dr. Stuart Steiner

Stephen M. Hawley & Associates, LLC

Mr. Raymond J. Strzelecki, Jr.

Mr. Anthony Szpylman

Mr. and Mrs. Ralph P. Torcello

Mr. James H. Tuttle, Jr.

United Memorial Medical Center

WBTA Radio

Mr. and Mrs. Christopher C. White

Mrs. Karen K. Wicka

WYSL Radio

Zonta Club of Batavia-Genesee County

Apogee

Mr. and Mrs. Mike Aratari

Ms. Maryanne C. Arena

The Bailey Family

Bee Publication

Mr. L. Peter Brady

Mr. James M. Bucki, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence D. Cartwright

Mr. and Mrs. Ramon C. Chaya

Mr. and Mrs. Patrick J. Corona

Mr. and Mrs. Barton P. Dambra

Dansville Lions Club

Mr. and Mrs. Timothy P. Daviau

Mr. and Mrs. Roy Dexheimer

Mr. and Mrs. M. Richard Dudkowski II

Mrs. Deborah K. Dunlevy

Mr. Norman R. Gayford

Mr. and Mrs. Michael J. Grammatico

Mrs. Michelle A. Grohs

Anne R Heale

Dr. Bruce W. Hilyard

Ms. Brenda D. Hoffman-Case

Mrs. Peggy C. Kerr

Kleen-All Co.

Mrs. Sandra D. Kosciolek

Mr. Hans Kunze

Ladies First

Paul, Tanya and Sadie Martin

M & T Charitable Foundation

Mr. and Mrs. Joe Martillotta

Ms. Christie M. McGee-Ross

Ms. Nina I. Mortellaro

Hon. and Mrs. Charles H. Nesbitt

Mr. and Mrs. Keith R. Norton

Ms. Lisa E. Papke

Perry Herald/Shopper

Ms. Florence Radley

Mr. and Mrs. Zepher G. Raymond

Mr. Terence Reding

Mr. and Mrs. Ed Richardson

Dr. and Mrs. Joseph P. Rowbottom

Mr. Keith A. Ryan and Ms. Francine M. Patella

Ms. Laurel Sanger

Scalia’s Landscape

Mrs. Krysten Schmidt

Mrs. Gail A. Schnabl

Mr. Paul Schwartz

Mr. Robert L. Sherman

Mrs. Marilyn Sheron

Mr. and Mrs. Dennis G. Shine

Mr. and Mrs. Glenn E. Simon

John and Theresa Sisson

Mr. Wayne Smith

Ms. Heather Snowman

Mr. Ronald L. Spiotta

Steuben Trust Company

Ms. Donna R. Sutherland

The YNGodess Shop

Mr. Steven P. Tufts

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas R. Turnbull

Mrs. Nina T. Warren

Waste Management Inc.

Whitney East Inc.

Ms. Dolores M. Wilkin

Wireless Group Holdings, Inc.

Miss Mary R. Wright

Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Aldinger

Ms. Barbara Anderson

Hon. and Mrs. Robert J. Balbick

Mr. and Mrs. David G. Blake

Mrs. Linda Blanchet

Mr. and Mrs. Brad Bokman

Ms. Doreen Bortle

Mrs. Hillary W. Bowen

Dr. Jeffrey M. Bowen

Mr. Jeff Brezinsky

Mrs. Justine A. Briggs

Buffalo Advertising Management, LLC

Buffalo News

Mr. and Mrs. John X. Burns

Ms. Lynn M. Carleton

Ms. Jean M. Chenu

Mrs. Jean W. Cianfrini

Ms. Amy V. Conley

Mrs. Cheryl A. Corke

Mr. and Mrs. Peter M. Costantino

Mr. Michael A. Crittenden

Mr. Andrew Crofts

Ms. Tina J. Curtis

Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Davis

DelPlato Casey Law Firm

Mrs. Sally A. Dobreski

Mr. and Mrs. Jerome D. Dougherty

Ms. Amy Drake

Dupli Envelope & Graphics Corp.

Ms. Stephanie Durfee

Mr. Mark D. Ebersole

Ms. Michelle Eichelberger

Farm Family Life & Casualty Insurance Company

Farraro Enterprises, Inc.

Mrs. Maxine A. Fearrington

Mrs. Karlyn M. Finucane

Forest Productions & Photography Inc.

Ms. Ruth Gliss

Mr. Roger M. Gosselin

Mr. and Mrs. Jay A. Gsell

Dr. and Mrs. Anthony J. Gugino, Jr.

Ms. Kathleen T. Gurak

Mrs. Valerie A. Hale

Mr. Barry O. Haywood

Mr. John Heise

Mr. and Mrs. Gary A. Hill

Mrs. Nancy J. Hill

Hodgins Printing

Holiday Ice Company

Dr. Karen Huffman

Mrs. Patricia A. Hume

Mr. and Mrs. G. Robert Hussey

Mr. and Mrs. Steven G. Hyde

Mr. Mike Hyland

Mrs. Marie Iglesias-Cardinale

Ms. Karen Krieger

Livingston County Economic Development Corp.

LP Graphics

Marchese Computer Products, Inc.

Ms. Carol Marriott

Mr. and Mrs. Carmen G. Martino

Mrs. Diana Martino

Mrs. Amy Masters

Max Pies Furniture

Mr. and Mrs. Dominic F. Mazza

Mr. Kenneth J. Mead

Mr. and Mrs. Mark A. Merrill

Mr. and Mrs. Paul Messina

Mr. Ron Metz

Mr. Dan Monecelli

Mountain Engineering, PLLC

Ms. Kristen Mruk

Mr. and Mrs. James N. Nielsen

Ms. Jean M. Nuwer

Mr. Marc O’Hearn

Ms. Jessica Olin

Oliver’s Candies, LLC

Ms. Anna Paxhia

Howard and Jacqueline Payne

Ms. Linda A. Petote

Mr. Steven Pies

Dr. Thomas Priester

Mr. and Mrs. Bill Reed

Rochester Area Community Foundation

Ms. Nancy S. Rogers

Mr. Nicholas Rotondo and Ms. Ellen M. Simkulet

Ms. Sue Ruggou

Ms. Lucinda A. Rumble

Ms. Susan P. Ryan

Mr. Eric Sandler

Ms. Brenda L. Schiavone

Ms. Charlene A. Schoenenberger

Mr. and Mrs. Gregory T. Sharpe

Mr. and Mrs. Daniel D. Shonn, Jr.

Mr. and Mrs. Arthur A. Smith

Mr. Michael J. Spiotta

Summit Family Dental Care

Mr. and Mrs. Garth P. Swanson

Mrs. Rebecca V. Tallo

Mr. Steven R. Tanner

The New York Eagle News

Ms. Marshann Y. Thomas

Ms. Virginia H. Tiede

Mr. Timothy P. Tomczak

Tony’s Pizzeria

Ms. Mary A. Torchio

Ms. Eileen Wekenmann

Westside News Inc.

Hon. Robert B. Wiggins

Mr. and Mrs. Dennis J. Wittman

Mr. and Mrs. Malcolm T. Wormley

Kristin L. Yunker

Dr. Andrea Zucchiatti

Ms. Debbie Allen

Amber Lantern

ASI Signage Innovations

Mr. Mark V. Barone

Batavia Muckdogs Baseball

Mr. Ron Bennett

Ms. Rachel F. Blecha

Ms. Marina A. Cappellino

Mr. and Mrs. Ivan Carrasquillo

Mr. and Mrs. Louis Carusone

Ms. Linda S. Cash

Mrs. Dorothy A. Chatt

Ms. Francine Chilano

Ms. Joyce A. Chizick

Dr. Dale L. Deahn

Ms. Pamela Deja

Mrs. Judy A. DePalma

Ms. Kaileigh Domster

Envision Salon

Ms. Cindy Erickson

Mr. Andrew Ferguson

Ms. LaTonya Foster

Ms. Eleanor Found

Ms. Cindy A. Francis

Ms. Patricia S. Furness

Mr. Timothy Garlock

Mr. and Mrs. William H. Genagon

Genesee Country Express

Mr. Terry A. George Jr.

Mrs. Elizabeth C. Geuss

Ms. Gina G. Giese and Mr. Walter Szczesny

Ms. Michelle Gillard

Mr. Wayne R. Gruendike

Ms. Ciera Hanley

Ms. Kristen Hargrave

Healing Hands Message and Spa

Ms. Rebecca Herlan

Mr. and Mrs. Robert O. Holley III

Mr. David Hoover

Jacked 24/7 LLC

Ms. Kathleen Klaiber

Mr. and Mrs. William T. Lane

Mr. and Mrs. Samuel M. Leadley

Mr. Rick Leaton

Ms. Beverly L. Mancuso

Ms. Sandra Marchese

Dr. and Mrs. Bernard A. Marcus

McCormick Dairy Farms

Mr. and Mrs. John A. Michalak

Ms. Tamara A. Michalak

Mr. David J. Mihalyov

Mr. Tom Moynihan

Mr. Richard J. Muolo, Jr.

Mrs. Diane F. Palmer

Ms. Kelli J. Pease

Ms. Sue Pelligrono

Print2Web

Ms. Donna M. Ramsey

Mr. Matt Reid

Mr. and Mrs. Paul R. Remsen

Ri-Dan’s, Inc.

Ms. Jennifer L. Ross

Mrs. Amy J. Schnettler-Zak

Ms. Julie A. Schroeder

Mr. Ronald V. Schumacher

Ms. Pamela Slocum

Mr. and Mrs. Chris P. Sputore

Ms. Amanda Star

Ms. Kathleen S. Stevens

Ms. Laura Taylor

Ms. Michele Terry

TOPS Friendly Markets

Ms. Rachelle Y. Trudel

Ms. Candice Vacin

Dr. and Mrs. George W. Walker III

Mrs. Traci Wells

Mr. and Mrs. Reid A. Whiting

Mrs. Florence A. Winters

Mr. James Wright

Ms. Jennifer Yarrison